How we turned €41,625 in ad spend into €2,08,176 in revenue with a 5X ROAS
A 12-month Google Ads growth story for an airline compensation claim company.
Growing a business through paid advertising isn't just about generating traffic. It's about turning advertising investment into measurable revenue.
When ClaimFlights partnered with RK Web Solutions Performance Marketing Agency, their main objective was to grow customer acquisition through Google Ads while keeping cost per conversion efficient and the return on advertising investment strong.
Over 12 months, our performance marketing team continuously monitored and optimized the campaign, generating 1,226+ conversions and €208,176 in revenue from €41,625.11 in advertising spend. The campaign delivered an overall 5X ROAS, showing the potential of Google Ads as a scalable customer acquisition channel.
Client overview
The challenge
ClaimFlights wanted to scale customer acquisition through Google Ads Management Services while making sure advertising investment turned into measurable business results. The business needed a scalable channel that could reach travellers searching for airline compensation services and convert that demand into claim submissions.
The goal: increase conversion volume, maintain acquisition efficiency, and create a scalable paid advertising channel.
Our approach
We didn't focus simply on increasing advertising spend. The objective was to make every euro of advertising investment work more efficiently. Our team monitored performance, evaluated conversion trends, and optimized around conversion volume, cost efficiency and revenue.
The strategy
This approach turned Google Ads from a traffic-generation channel into a measurable customer acquisition and revenue-generation channel.
12-month campaign performance
1 January 2025 – 31 December 2025
| Month | Ad spend | CTR | Conversions | Cost / conversion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | €1,948.62 | 2.74% | 100.17 | €19.45 |
| February 2025 | €1,978.90 | 2.78% | 89.67 | €22.07 |
| March 2025 | €3,086.85 | 3.91% | 133.82 | €23.07 |
| April 2025 | €3,476.41 | 2.74% | 129.34 | €26.88 |
| May 2025 | €3,736.89 | 2.77% | 160.68 | €23.26 |
| June 2025 | €4,901.73 | 2.47% | 184.44 | €26.58 |
| July 2025 | €8,563.50 | 3.15% | 208.83 | €41.01 |
| August 2025 | €4,168.28 | 2.80% | 64.21 | €64.92 |
| September 2025 | €2,479.21 | 1.29% | 60.84 | €40.75 |
| October 2025 | €3,228.83 | 1.58% | 34.08 | €94.74 |
| November 2025 | €2,425.85 | 1.21% | 23.76 | €102.09 |
| December 2025 | €1,630.05 | 1.81% | 36.33 | €44.87 |
| Total | €41,625.11 | 2.53% | 1,226.17 | €33.95 |
Conversions by month
The campaign kept conversion activity going all year and peaked in July 2025, with 208.83 conversions from €8,563.50 in advertising spend.
The impact in numbers
From €1 to €5 in revenue
One of the clearest signs of performance was the overall return on advertising investment.
For every €1 invested in advertising, approximately €5 in revenue was generated, based on the reported campaign revenue.
Campaign performance: Google Ads
Google Ads
- Advertising spend€41,625.11
- Impressions7.9M+
- Average CTR2.53%
- Conversions1,226+
- Average cost per conversion€33.95
- Revenue generated€208,176
- ROAS5X
Business impact
Over 12 months, the campaign delivered measurable customer acquisition and revenue growth.
- €208,176 in revenue generated
- 5X return on advertising spend
- 1,226+ conversions generated
- €33.95 average cost per conversion
- €41,625.11 total advertising investment
- 7.9M+ impressions generated
The campaign showed how Google Ads can become a scalable acquisition channel when activity is continuously monitored, optimized and measured against meaningful business outcomes. Rather than focusing only on clicks and traffic, it was evaluated through conversions, acquisition efficiency, revenue and ROAS.
What made the difference
The results came from continuously evaluating campaign performance and using the data to find opportunities to improve and scale.
Why this matters
Many businesses judge Google Ads mainly by clicks, impressions, website traffic and CTR. Those metrics show campaign activity, but they don't tell the whole business story.
At RK Web Solutions, we focus on the metrics that connect advertising with business growth:
The real value of paid advertising isn't how much traffic it generates. It's how effectively that traffic contributes to measurable business outcomes.
Proof of results
Google Ads performance report

Your budget is working. Is it working hard enough?
Every Google Ads campaign has room to improve. Sometimes the next level of growth isn't about increasing your budget. It's about making better decisions with the budget you already have.
We helped ClaimFlights turn €41,625 in advertising investment into €208,176 in revenue, generating more than 1,226 conversions over 12 months.
Now, let's find your opportunity.
Discover where your advertising budget can work smarter, generate more conversions and improve your overall marketing performance.